PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy

Umbrella Dementia Cafés Ltd (‘UDC’) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal information while using the UmbrellaDementiaCafes.com.au website. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

The Umbrella Dementia Cafés Ltd is a Company Limited by Guarantee Organisation registered with the Australian Charities and Non-for-Profit Commissions (ACNC) with DGR status with the Australia Tax Office.

The Company is established to be a charity whose purpose is to advance health by promoting the prevention and control of dementia diseases in human beings, with a particular focus on the social health and well-being of people living with a dementia disease.

This Internet Privacy Policy is from the Umbrella Dementia Cafés Ltd Data Protection & Policy Framework.  Umbrella Dementia Cafés reserves the right to make changes to this policy without notification.

UDC Website Use

UDC Website is a collection of ‘landing’ pages.  The term ‘The Website’ refers to the UmbrellaDementiaCafés.com.au website.  The Website acts as an information portal only with the exception of ‘requesting more information’ form or ‘contacting us’ form.  Both these online forms send an automated email to UDC’s operational staff members.  People completing these forms are providing information to UDC at their own risk and discretion.

Information collected in these forms will be used for market analysis and business planning – see ‘Cookies’ below).  We collect and analyse information about how and when the website is access through computerized analytics systems for the purpose of market research only.

Purchases: Umbrella Dementia Cafés Ltd uses Stripe to service payments for our products and services. At no time is your banking information passed to the Website from any of the following third-party providers. We receive only information used for order fulfillment.

  • Stripe collects personal information such as your name, e-mail address, zip code, and payment information. You may access Stripe’s Privacy Policy here. Upon making a purchase via Stripe, your will receive e-mail confirmations to the e-mail address you provide during your purchase. These e-mails are sent through various services as outlined below.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect including names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including;

  • interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website - www.UmbrellaDementiaCafes.com.au and from third parties, such as referring partners.
  • We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
  • We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.
  • We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, such as team meeting.
  • You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. You will not be added to a mailing list unless you are explicitly asked in a telephone call, in an email or on the website
  • When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information (e.g. type of dementia).

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  Umbrella Dementia Cafés Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Umbrella Dementia Cafés Ltd

PO Box 1236

Blackburn North, VIC, 3130

Email: secretary@UmbrellaDementiaCafes.com.au

Telephone: 0434 245 315

OTHER TYPES OF DATA
Non-Identifiable Data
: When you interact with us through the Website, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. We may store such information or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents, or service providers. The Website may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Website, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

Cookies
Umbrella Dementia Cafés Ltd uses cookies to; store visitors’ preferences; record user-specific information on what pages users’ access or visit; ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads; or customize our content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. We also share information about your use of our Website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. This section explains what cookies are, how we use Cookies and similar technologies on our Website and what you can do to manage how Cookies are used.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The Cookie will collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our Website via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page.

In addition to Cookies, the Website may use web beacons. Web beacons allow us to count the number of users who have visited or accessed the Website and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. We may employ web beacons to facilitate Website administration and navigation, to track the actions of users of the Website, to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates, and to provide an enhanced online experience for visitors to the Website. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened. A web beacon is often invisible because it is only 1 x 1 pixel in size with no colour. A web beacon can also be known as a web bug, 1 by 1 GIF, invisible GIF and tracker GIF.

What are the different types of cookies and how do we use them?
Essential
These are Cookies which are essential for the running of our Website. Without these Cookies, parts of our Website would not function. These Cookies do not track where you have been on the internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.

Examples of how we may use essential Cookies include:

  • Setting unique identifiers for each unique visitor, so that website numbers can be analysed.

FunctionalThese Cookies are used to remember your preferences on our Website and to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these Cookies is usually anonymized, so we cannot identify you personally. Functional Cookies do not track your internet usage or gather information which could be used for selling advertising.

Examples of how we may use functional Cookies include:

  • Gathering data about visits to our Website, including numbers of visitors and visits, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where visitors have come from.
  • Eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details.

Analytical Performance: Analytical performance Cookies are used to monitor the performance of our Sites, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users our Website has. We use this information to improve user experience or identify areas of the Website which may require maintenance. The information is anonymous (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you and does not contain personal information such as your name and email address) and it is only used for statistical purposes.

Examples of how we may use analytical Cookies include:

  • Measuring users’ behaviour
  • Analyse which pages are viewed and how long for and which links are followed to better develop our Website.

Advertising: Behavioural advertising Cookies, which may be placed on your device by us or our trusted third-party service providers, remember that you have visited a website and use that information to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. This is often called online behavioural advertising and is done by grouping together shared interests based upon web browsing history. Your web browsing history can be used to infer things about you (e.g. your age, gender etc.), and this information may also be used to make advertising on websites more relevant to you. Although behavioural advertising Cookies can track your activity around the internet, these Cookies cannot identify you personally, even if you are signed in to our Website.

Examples of how we may use advertising Cookies include:

  • Manage online advertising. Our approved advertising partners use Cookies together with web beacons to provide advertising to you and to enable us to manage our relationship with those advertisers by, for example, tracking how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement or followed a link in an advertisement.
  • To market to specific users across our Website and third-party sites, so that we and third parties can target advertising to users that will be more relevant to users’ interests.

Third Party Cookies: You may notice on some pages of our Website that Cookies have been set that are not related to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these third party service providers may set their own Cookies on your device. We do not control the use of these third party Cookies and cannot access them due to the way that Cookies work, as Cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. Please check the third-party websites for more information about these Cookies.

How can you manage or opt out of cookies?
Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also change the preferences/settings in your web browser to control Cookies. In some cases, you can choose to accept Cookies from the primary site but block them from third parties. In others, you can block Cookies from specific advertisers, or clear out all Cookies. Deleting or blocking Cookies may reduce functionality of the Website. To learn more about how to reject Cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser. If you experience any problems having deleted Cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

Opting out of Analytical Performance Cookies

If you would like to opt out of Analytics Cookies, please do so by clicking on the links below:

Google Analytics: Opt-out Browser Add-on

Opting out of Behavioural Advertising Cookies

If you would like to disable “third party” Cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website and getting them to generate a one-time “no thanks” cookie that will stop any further Cookies being written to your machine. Here are links to the main third party advertising platforms we use, each of which have instructions on how to do this:

Google Advertising: Advertising Info and How to Manage
NAI: Consumer Opt-out

Further information and contact details

If you have any questions about or if you would like more information on the Cookies that we use and their purposes, please contact us at enquiries@Umbrelladementiacafes.com.au